CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A89647

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated December 2, 1996, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style AAT9082, is a woman's blouse constructed from 55% linen/45% rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse is lined and features a square neckline in front and back, a full back opening with five button closures, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven blouses of vegetable fibers. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles